Privacy Policy

William Hare are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, hare.com.

William Hare’s Commitment to Privacy

We have created this privacy policy so that you understand what we do with your information. The use of many web sites involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile. These include small files known as cookies.

The trust you have in William Hare is the foundation of who we are as a company. That trust is why protecting the privacy and security of your personal data is paramount to William Hare. We want you to know that:

1. William Hare is committed to protecting your personal information;
2. William Hare will not sell any of your personal information to third parties;
3. William Hare will abide by privacy laws and regulations as applicable around the world; and
4. William Hare will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information.

We promise to process your personal information in a manner that is always lawful, fair and transparent. We also promise to provide you with choice and control over the use of your personal information in accordance with prevailing laws and obligations.

Below you will find the privacy policy for this William Hare Website outlining how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store the personal information we collect from the site.

Ownership of Site; Agreement to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the William Hare website located at www.hare.com  (the “Site”).

Your privacy has always been and continues to be important to William Hare. Therefore, we have developed this Privacy Policy so that you will understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your Personal Information from this Site. Please read the following carefully. Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to contact@hare.com.

This Site is the property of William Hare Limited and its licensors. By using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, do not use this Site. For the purpose of the U.K. Data Protection Act 1998 as amended and for purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the E.U., the data controller is William Hare Limited (registered in England and Wales, company number 00399212) of Brandlesholme House, Brandlesholme, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 1JJ, United Kingdom. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” as used in this Policy refer to William Hare Limited.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

“Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy means any personally identifiable information about individual users of the Site.

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information anytime you are in contact with William Hare. For example, when you:

(a)  fill out forms on the Site requesting further information about our services;

(b)  contact us;

(c)  report a problem with the Site;

To the extent that we want to use your Personal Information for anything other than what we have set forth in this Privacy Policy and you are a citizen of the E.U., we will obtain your express consent to do so.

How we use Personal data

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. However, such disclosure would be subject to such member of our group using your Personal Information in compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

  • We never share or sell Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes or advertisements.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information if William Hare Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information if William Hare Limited is required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that, for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate; and
  • We may disclose your Personal Information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our operations or users.

We may use personal data for the following;

  • the provision of our services to you ;
  • to improve our services and communications to you;
  • for the purposes of employment, partnership or the supply or retention of services;
  • to send you invoices or reminder notices;
  • for fraud prevention, anti-money laundering purposes, anti-bribery purposes and/or generally for the prevention or detection of crime, which may include disclosure to relevant third parties (here our lawful purpose might be either legitimate interest or to comply with a legal obligation);
  • to ensure the safety and security of our people and premises (where we may also use CCTV) which may include disclosure to relevant third parties;
  • to process your requests of, and applications to, us;
  • for disclosures to our auditors, our own legal and other professional advisors, our insurers and insurance brokers;
  • to administer your account with us, including credit and conflict searches, providing e-billing services at your request and tracing and collecting any debts, which may include disclosure to relevant third parties;
  • to conduct specific tests on our existing or new systems, networks, applications or software, which may include disclosure to relevant third parties;
  • auditing usage of our website;
  • for advertising, marketing and public relations, including sending you direct marketing communications;
  • to manage our business performance, to assess client satisfaction (such as by asking you to participate in surveys) and generally to help improve our services, which may include disclosure to relevant third parties;
  • where William Hare or its subsidiaries is/are the subject of a merger or acquisition (M&A) bid in whole or in part, whether an asset or share sale and whether or not the M&A bid completes. If the M&A bid completes the Personal Data will be owned by the merging or acquiring party;
  • as otherwise required by law;
  • where you have given written consent to such disclosure (our lawful purpose here is consent);
  • where we are permitted by law to do so. This includes circumstances where you have expressly or impliedly consented to such use and;
  •  or any other purpose for which this information was provided to us or for any purpose related or ancillary to any of the above.

We will not sell, resell, lease or license your Personal Data to any third parties.

Where your information is stored and keeping information it secure

Your information is generally stored on servers and filing systems in the European Economic Area which includes the UK. We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information. Information may be kept on our information technology systems or in paper files.

From time to time it may be stored in or accessed from countries outside the EEA. Where this may happen, we always make sure that there are appropriate safeguards in place, such as the model contract clauses, binding corporate rules or the EU-US Privacy Shield, to guarantee that your information – and your rights – are protected to the same high standard as under UK law.

Lawful Purpose for Processing Personal Data

We consider that the processing of Personal Data as described above is necessary for the legitimate interests of William Hare’s business except where we expressly state otherwise: In deciding this:

  • We understand our responsibility to protect your individual interests.
  • We only use your Personal Data in ways you would reasonably expect (described above).
  • We are not using Personal Data in ways you would find intrusive or which could cause them harm.
  • We have considered safeguards to reduce the impact where possible
  • We have considered whether we can offer an opt out (see Your Rights below).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site and services.

We may use cookies in the following ways:

  • Where they are essential to make our site work
  • To enable the personalisation features on our site (which give you the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have input on line)
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our site. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

For detailed information about cookies and how they are used on our website, see our Cookie Policy

Disabling/enabling cookies

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. For further information about disabling or blocking cookies, please see ‘Can I withdraw my consent?’ in our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track (DNT)

William Hare does not track its users over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising, and therefore, does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and when appropriate, or if we make a material change to the policy, we will notify you of those changes via the Site. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to contact@hare.com